Fun and Creative Book Report Projects

Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books

Discover the World Reading Banner

Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books

Free: 5 page bulletin board display banner!

Click here to download the above reading banner:
Discover The World Through Reading!

Are you looking for a list of award winning books for your students to read?

On this page you will find entire book lists for these awards:

Newbery Medal Books (present - 1922)

Newbery Honor Books (present - 1922)

Caldecott Medal Books (present - 1938)

Literacy and Reading Elementary School Students

Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books:

John Newbery Medal Book List for Children's Books Do you want to read an award winning novel aloud to your students?

Do you want to challenge your students to read literature that is rich with content and characters? Then, choose a Newbery award winning book that your students will surely enjoy!

The Newbery Medal is selected each year by the Association for Library Service for children. It is awarded to the author of the most distinguished contribution to American literature for children published during the preceding year.

Caldecotte Medal Book List for Children's Picture Books Do you want to read an award winning picture book aloud to your students?

Do you want to engage your students in literature that is rich with colorful illustrations and stories? Then, choose a Caldecott Medal winning book that will captivate your students' attention!

The Caldecott Medal is selected each year by the Association for Library Service for children. It is awarded to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children published during the preceding year.

Young Girl Reading Stack of Books

Creative Projects and Teaching Resources For
Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books

Below is a list of resources for Newbery and Caldecott award winning books that I have created teaching resources for.

Click on the underlined link and it will take you to a new web page that contains teaching resources for that specific book title.

Newbery Winning Books List

  • 2014 Medal Winner: Flora and Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2014 Honor Books:
    • Doll Bones by Holly Black
    • The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
    • One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
    • Paperboy by Vince Vawter

  • 2013 Medal Winner: The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
  • 2013 Honor Books:
    • Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
    • Bomb: The Race to Build—and Steal—the World’s Most Dangerous Weapon by Steve Sheinkin
    • Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

  • 2012 Medal Winner: Dead End In Norvelt by Jack Gantos
  • 2012 Honor Books:
    • Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai
    • Breaking Stalin's Nose by Eugene Yelchin

  • 2011 Medal Winner: Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
  • 2011 Honor Books:
    • Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman
    • One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
    • Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
    • Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm

  • 2010 Medal Winner: When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
  • 2010 Honor Books:
    • Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
    • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
    • Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

  • 2009 Medal Winner: The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
  • 2009 Honor Books:
    • The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
    • The Surrender Tree: Poems of Cuba's Struggle for Freedom by Margarita Engle
    • Savvy by Ingrid Law
    • After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

  • 2008 Medal Winner: Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz
  • 2008 Honor Books:
    • Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
    • The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
    • Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson

  • 2007 Medal Winner: The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron, illus. by Matt Phelan
  • 2007 Honor Books:
    • Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
    • Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
    • Rules by Cynthia Lord

  • 2006 Medal Winner: Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
  • 2006 Honor Books:
    • Whittington by Alan Armstrong, illustrated by S.D. Schindler
    • Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler's Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
    • Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
    • Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson, illustrated by Hudson Talbott

  • 2005 Medal Winner: Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
  • 2005 Honor Books:
    • Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
    • The Voice that Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights" by Russell Freedman
    • Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

  • 2004 Medal Winner: The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo
  • 2004 Honor Books:
    • Olive's Ocean by Kevin Henkes
    • An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

  • 2003 Medal Winner: Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
  • 2003 Honor Books:
    • The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
    • Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
    • Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
    • A Corner of The Universe by Ann M. Martin
    • Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

  • 2002 Medal Winner: A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
  • 2002 Honor Books:
    • Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
    • Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

  • 2001 Medal Winner: A Year Down Yonder by by Richard Peck
  • 2001 Honor Books:
    • Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
    • Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
    • Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
    • The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

  • 2000 Medal Winner: Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
  • 2000 Honor Books:
    • Getting Near to Baby by by Audrey Couloumbis
    • Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
    • 26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie dePaola

  • 1999 Medal Winner: Holes by Louis Sachar
  • 1999 Honor Book:
    • A Long Way from Chicago by Richard Peck

  • 1998 Medal Winner: Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
  • 1998 Honor Books:
    • Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
    • Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
    • Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

  • 1997 Medal Winner: The View from Saturday by E.L. Konigsburg
  • 1997 Honor Books:
    • A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
    • Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
    • The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
    • Belle Prater's Boy by Ruth White

  • 1996 Medal Winner: The Midwife's Apprentice by Karen Cushman
  • 1996 Honor Books:
    • What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
    • The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
    • Yolonda's Genius by Carol Fenner
    • The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

  • 1995 Medal Winner: Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
  • 1995 Honor Books:
    • Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
    • The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

  • 1994 Medal Winner: The Giver by Lois Lowry
  • 1994 Honor Books:
    • Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
    • Dragon's Gate by Laurence Yep
    • Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

  • 1993 Medal Winner: Missing May by Cynthia Rylant
  • 1993 Honor Books:
    • What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
    • The Dark-thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
    • Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

  • 1992 Medal Winner: Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Click on the above link to view the
    teaching resources that I have developed for Shiloh.

  • 1992 Honor Books:
    • Nothing But The Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
    • The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

  • 1991 Medal Winner: Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
  • 1991 Honor Book:
    • The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

  • 1990 Medal Winner: Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
  • 1990 Honor Books:
    • Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
    • Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
    • The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

  • 1989 Medal Winner: Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman
  • 1989 Honor Books:
    • In The Beginning: Creation Stories from Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
    • Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

  • 1988 Medal Winner: Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman
  • 1988 Honor Books:
    • After The Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
    • Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

  • 1987 Medal Winner: The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

  • Click on the above link to view the teaching
    resources that I have developed for The Whipping Boy.

  • 1987 Honor Books:
    • A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
    • On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
    • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

  • 1986 Medal Winner: Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan (Harper)
  • 1986 Honor Books:
    • Commodore Perry In the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
    • Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

  • 1985 Medal Winner: The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley
  • 1985 Honor Books:
    • Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
    • The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
    • One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

  • 1984 Medal Winner: Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary
  • 1984 Honor Books:
    • The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
    • A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
    • Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
    • The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

  • 1983 Medal Winner: Dicey's Song by Cynthia Voigt
  • 1983 Honor Books:
    • The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
    • Doctor DeSoto by William Steig
    • Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
    • Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
    • Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

  • 1982 Medal Winner: A Visit to William Blake's Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard
  • 1982 Honor Books:
    • Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
    • Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

  • 1981 Medal Winner: Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson
  • 1981 Honor Books:
    • The Fledgling by Jane Langton
    • A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L'Engle

  • 1980 Medal Winner: A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos
  • 1980 Honor Book:
    • The Road from Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

  • 1979 Medal Winner: The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
  • 1979 Honor Book:
    • The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

  • 1978 Medal Winner: Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson
  • 1978 Honor Books:
    • Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
    • Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

  • 1977 Medal Winner: Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor
  • 1977 Honor Books:
    • Abel's Island by William Steig
    • A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

  • 1976 Medal Winner: The Grey King by Susan Cooper
  • 1976 Honor Books:
    • The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
    • Dragonwings by Laurence Yep

  • 1975 Medal Winner: M. C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton
  • 1975 Honor Books:
    • Figgs and Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
    • My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier and Christopher Collier
    • The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
    • Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

  • 1974 Medal Winner: The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox
  • 1974 Honor Book:
    • The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

  • 1973 Medal Winner: Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
  • 1973 Honor Books:
    • Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
    • The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
    • The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

  • 1972 Medal Winner: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O'Brien
  • 1972 Honor Books:
    • Incident At Hawk's Hill by Allan W. Eckert
    • The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
    • The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. LeGuin
    • Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
    • The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

  • 1971 Medal Winner: Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars
  • 1971 Honor Books:
    • Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
    • Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
    • Sing Down the Moon by Scott O'Dell

  • 1970 Medal Winner: Sounder by William H. Armstrong
  • 1970 Honor Books:
    • Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
    • The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to the Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
    • Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

  • 1969 Medal Winner: The High King by Lloyd Alexander
  • 1969 Honor Books:
    • To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
    • When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

  • 1968 Medal Winner: From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg
  • 1968 Honor Books:
    • Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg
    • The Black Pearl by Scott O'Dell
    • The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
    • The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

  • 1967 Medal Winner: Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt
  • 1967 Honor Books:
    • The King's Fifth by Scott O'Dell
    • Zlateh The Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
    • The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

  • 1966 Medal Winner: I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
  • 1966 Honor Books:
    • The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
    • The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
    • The Noonday Friends by Mary Stolz

  • 1965 Medal Winner: Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska
  • 1965 Honor Book:
    • Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

  • 1964 Medal Winner: It's Like This, Cat by Emily Neville
  • 1964 Honor Books:
    • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
    • The Loner by Ester Wier

  • 1963 Medal Winner: A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
  • 1963 Honor Books:
    • Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas
    • Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

  • 1962 Medal Winner: The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1962 Honor Books:
    • Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
    • The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
    • Belling The Tiger by Mary Stolz

  • 1961 Medal Winner: Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O'Dell
  • 1961 Honor Books:
    • America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
    • Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
    • The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden

  • 1960 Medal Winner: Onion John by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1960 Honor Books:
    • My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
    • America Is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
    • The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

  • 1959 Medal Winner: The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
  • 1959 Honor Books:
    • The Family Under The Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
    • Along Came A Dog by Meindert Dejong
    • Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
    • The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

  • 1958 Medal Winner: Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith
  • 1958 Honor Books:
    • The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
    • Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
    • The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
    • Tom Paine, Freedom's Apostle by Leo Gurko

  • 1957 Medal Winner: Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen
  • 1957 Honor Books:
    • Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
    • The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert DeJong
    • Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
    • The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
    • Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

  • 1956 Medal Winner: Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham
  • 1956 Honor Books:
    • The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
    • The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
    • Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

  • 1955 Medal Winner: The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong
  • 1955 Honor Books:
    • Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
    • Banner In The Sky by James Ullman

  • 1954 Medal Winner: ...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold
  • 1954 Honor Books:
    • All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
    • Shadrach by Meindert Dejong
    • Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert Dejong
    • Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
    • Magic Maize by Mary and Conrad Buff

  • 1953 Medal Winner: Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark
  • 1953 Honor Books:
    • Charlotte's by E.B. White
    • Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
    • Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
    • The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
    • Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

  • 1952 Medal Winner: Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes
  • 1952 Honor Books:
    • Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
    • Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
    • The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
    • The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
    • The Apple and the Arrow by Mary and Conrad Buff

  • 1951 Medal Winner: Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates
  • 1951 Honor Books:
    • Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
    • Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
    • Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
    • The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

  • 1950 Medal Winner: The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli
  • 1950 Honor Books:
    • Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
    • The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
    • Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
    • George Washington by Genevieve Foster
    • Song of The Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter and Marion Havighurst

  • 1949 Medal Winner: King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry
  • 1949 Honor Books:
    • Seabird by Holling C. Holling
    • Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin
    • My Father's Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
    • Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

  • 1948 Medal Winner: The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois
  • 1948 Honor Books:
    • Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
    • Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
    • The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
    • The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
    • Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

  • 1947 Medal Winner: Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey
  • 1947 Honor Books:
    • Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
    • Big Tree by Mary and Conrad Buff
    • The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
    • The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher
    • The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

  • 1946 Medal Winner: Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski
  • 1946 Honor Books:
    • Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
    • The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
    • Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
    • New Found World by Katherine Shippen

  • 1945 Medal Winner: Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson
  • 1945 Honor Books:
    • The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
    • The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
    • Abraham Lincoln's World by Genevieve Foster
    • Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

  • 1944 Medal Winner: Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes
  • 1944 Honor Books:
    • These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
    • Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
    • Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
    • Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

  • 1943 Medal Winner: Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray
  • 1943 Honor Books:
    • The Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
    • Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt

  • 1942 Medal Winner: The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds
  • 1942 Honor Books:
    • Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
    • George Washington's World by Genevieve Foster
    • Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
    • Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

  • 1941 Medal Winner: Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry
  • 1941 Honor Books:
    • Blue Willow by Doris Gates
    • Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
    • The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
    • Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

  • 1940 Medal Winner: Daniel Boone by James Daugherty
  • 1940 Honor Books:
    • The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
    • Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
    • By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
    • Boy with a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

  • 1939 Medal Winner: Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright
  • 1939 Honor Books:
    • Nino by Valenti Angelo
    • Mr. Popper's Penguins by Richard and Florence Atwater
    • Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
    • Leader By Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
    • Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

  • 1938 Medal Winner: The White Stag by Kate Seredy
  • 1938 Honor Books:
    • Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
    • Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
    • On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

  • 1937 Medal Winner: Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer
  • 1937 Honor Books:
    • Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
    • Whistler's Van by Idwal Jones
    • The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
    • Winterbound by Margery Bianco
    • The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
    • Audubon by Constance Rourke

  • 1936 Medal Winner: Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink
  • 1936 Honor Books:
    • Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
    • The Good Master by Kate Seredy
    • Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
    • All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

  • 1935 Medal Winner: Dobry by Monica Shannon
  • 1935 Honor Books:
    • Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
    • Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
    • Day On Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

  • 1934 Medal Winner: Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs
  • 1934 Honor Books:
    • The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
    • Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
    • ABC Bunny by Wanda Gág
    • Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry
    • New Land by Sarah Schmidt
    • Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
    • Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
    • Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

  • 1933 Medal Winner: Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis
  • 1933 Honor Books:
    • Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
    • The Railroad To Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
    • Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

  • 1932 Medal Winner: Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer
  • 1932 Honor Books:
    • The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
    • Calico Bush by Rachel Field
    • Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
    • Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
    • Jane's Island by Marjorie Allee
    • Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

  • 1931 Medal Winner: The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth
  • 1931 Honor Books:
    • Floating Island by Anne Parrish
    • The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of A Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
    • Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
    • Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
    • Spice and the Devil's Cave by Agnes Hewes
    • Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
    • Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
    • Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide and Margaret Johansen

  • 1930 Medal Winner: Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field
  • 1930 Honor Books:
    • A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
    • Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
    • Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
    • The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
    • Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
    • Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

  • 1929 Medal Winner: The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly
  • 1929 Honor Books:
    • Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
    • Millions of Cats by Wanda Gág
    • The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
    • Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
    • Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
    • Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

  • 1928 Medal Winner: Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji
  • 1928 Honor Books:
    • The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
    • Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

  • 1927 Medal Winner: Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James
  • 1927 Honor Books:
    • None recorded

  • 1926 Medal Winner: Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie Chrisman
  • 1926 Honor Book:
    • The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

  • 1925 Medal Winner: Tales from Silver Lands by Charles Finger
  • 1925 Honor Books:
    • Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
    • The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

  • 1924 Medal Winner: The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes
  • 1924 Honor Books:
    • None recorded

  • 1923 Medal Winner: The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting
  • 1923 Honor Books:
    • None recorded

  • 1922 Medal Winner: The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon
  • 1922 Honor Books:
    • The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
    • Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
    • The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
    • The Golden Fleece and The Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
    • The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meigs

Caldecott Winning Books List

  • 2014 Locomotive by Brian Floca
  • 2013 This Is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen
  • 2012 A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka
  • 2011 A Sick Day for Amos McGee illustrated by Erin Stead, written by Philip Christian Stead
  • 2010 The Lion and the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney
  • 2009 The House in the Night by Susan Marie Swanson
  • 2008 The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
  • 2007 Flotsam by David Wiesner
  • 2006 The Hello, Goodbye Window, Chris Raschka
  • 2005 Kitten's First Full Moon, Kevin Henkes
  • 2004 The Man Who Walked Between the Towers, Mordicai Gerstein
  • 2003 My Friend Rabbit, Eric Rohmann
  • 2002 The Three Little Pigs, David Wiesner
  • 2001 So You Want to Be President?, David Small
  • 2000 Joseph Had a Little Overcoat, Simms Taback
  • 1999 Snowflake Bentley, Mary Azarian
  • 1998 Rapunzel, Paul O. Zelinsky
  • 1997 Golem, David Wisniewski
  • 1996 Officer Buckle and Gloria, Peggy Rathmann
  • 1995 Smoky Night, David Diaz
  • 1994 Grandfather's Journey, Allen Say
  • 1993 Mirette on the High Wire, Emily Arnold McCully
  • 1992 Tuesday, David Wiesner
  • 1991 Black and White, David Macaulay
  • 1990 Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story from China, Ed Young
  • 1989 Song and Dance Man, Stephen Gammell
  • 1988 Owl Moon, John Schoenherr
  • 1987 Hey, Al!, Richard Egielski
  • 1986 The Polar Express, Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1985 St. George and the Dragon, Trina S. Hyman
  • 1984 The Glorious Flight, Alice and Martin Provensen
  • 1983 Shadow, Marcia Brown
  • 1982 Jumanji, Chris Van Allsburg
  • 1981 Fables, Arnold Lobel
  • 1980 Ox-Cart Man, Barbara Cooney
  • 1979 The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses, Paul Goble
  • 1978 Noah's Ark, Peter Spier
  • 1977 Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions, Leo Dillon
  • 1976 Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears, Leo Dillon
  • 1975 Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale, Gerald McDermott
  • 1974 Duffy and the Devil, Margot Zemach
  • 1973 The Funny Little Woman, Blair Lent
  • 1972 One Fine Day, Nonny Hogrogian
  • 1971 A Story--A Story, Gail E. Haley
  • 1970 Sylvester and the Magic Pebble, William Steig
  • 1969 The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship, Uri Shulevitz
  • 1968 Drummer Hoff, Ed Emberley
  • 1967 Sam, Bangs and Moonshine, Evaline Ness
  • 1966 Always Room for One More, Nonny Hogrogian
  • 1965 May I Bring a Friend?, Beni Montresor
  • 1964 Where the Wild Things Are, Maurice Sendak
  • 1963 The Snowy Day, Ezra J. Keats
  • 1962 Once a Mouse. . ., Marcia Brown
  • 1961 B'boushka and the Three Kings, Nicholas Sidjakov
  • 1960 Nine Days to Christmas, Maria H. Ets
  • 1959 Chanticleer and the Fox, Barbara Cooney
  • 1958 Time of Wonder, Robert McCloskey
  • 1957 A Tree Is Nice, Marc Simont
  • 1956 Frog Went A-Courtin', Feodor Rojankovsky
  • 1955 Cinderella, Marcia Brown
  • 1954 Madeline's Rescue, Ludwig Bemelmans
  • 1953 The Biggest Bear, Lynd Ward
  • 1952 Finders Keepers, Nicolas Mordvinoff
  • 1951 The Egg Tree, Katherine Milhous
  • 1950 Song of the Swallows, Leo Politi
  • 1949 The Big Snow, Berta Hader
  • 1948 White Snow, Bright Snow, Roger Duvoisin
  • 1947 The Little Island, Leonard Weisgard
  • 1946 The Rooster Crows, Maud Petersham
  • 1945 Prayer for a Child, Elizabeth O. Jones
  • 1944 Many Moons, Louis Slobodkin
  • 1943 The Little House, Virginia L. Burton
  • 1942 Make Way for Ducklings, Robert McCloskey
  • 1941 They Were Strong and Good, Robert Lawson
  • 1940 Abraham Lincoln, Ingri d'Aulaire
  • 1939 Mei Li, Thomas Handforth
  • 1938 Animals of the Bible, Dorothy Lathrop

Thank you for visiting my Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books page.

Please be sure to check out the other pages on Unique
Teaching Resources
for a large variety of fun lesson plan activities
that will engage your students in learning and save you valuable time.

Heidi McDonald

Creator and Website Manager
Unique Teaching Resources

Engage Your Students In Learning

Click here to leave this page: Newbery and Caldecott Medal Books
and go to my home page: Unique Teaching Resources

Return to Unique Teaching Resources Home Page

Unique Teaching Resources Facebook Page

Click here to follow Heidi and Unique Teaching Resources on Pinterest!

[?] Subscribe To This Site

follow us in feedly
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Click here to see the items in your shopping cart.

orange underline

Let's Stay Connected!

Click here to join Unique Teaching Resources on Facebook!

To join our fun
Facebook community
of over 90,000 teachers,
click the "Like" button below.

Click here to join our Facebook teaching community.Click here to follow our Pinterest boards.

"Teachers Have Class!" Newsletter

Click below to sign up for Teachers Have Class Newsletter
Click Here to Subscribe
Your Free Gift

orange underline

green underline

Roald Dahl Lesson Plans and Fun Group Projects

Click on the book titles
below to view each project.

orange underline

green underline

Fun Projects and Lesson Plans For Childrens Books

Click on the book titles
below to view each project.

Click here to view this unique cheeseburger book report project.

Click here to view this yummy sandwich book report project.

More Book Report Projects:

- Monopoly Gameboard
- Main Character Body
- Wanted Poster
- Biography Newspaper
- Castle
- Butterfly
- Caterpillar
- Dive Into Reading Fish
- *View All Projects*

60% Off Value Pack
28 Book Report Projects
+ 14 Free Gifts

orange underline

Click Here to Save 60 Percent on 28 Book Report Projects Value Pack

green underline